site stats
[…] In effect, the executor speaks for the deceased in the settlement of his estate and carries out the instructions set out in the will. WebA Will can be contested if someone believes that the proper process was not followed either in the drawing up of the Will or in its implementation. Such a challenge is likely to extend the probate period and can prove highly stressful to the executor and beneficiaries at what is already a very difficult time. WebSep 20, 2024 · Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an … nilaya resort and spa indore

Can You Contest a Will? - Keystone Law

Category:Grounds to Challenge the Decisions and/or Actions of an Executor …

Tags:Contesting the executor of a will

Contesting the executor of a will

Contesting A Will In PA: Everything You Need To Know - The …